Accident Beechcraft C23 N9144S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354553

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Kern Charter Service
Registration: N9144S
MSN: M-1767
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:(KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the airplane departed the runway laterally and impacted a ditch 75 to 100 feet off the side of the runway. The pilot stated that, after a minor directional correction to the right, the aircraft would not respond to left steering inputs until full rudder was applied. At that time the aircraft entered an abrupt swerve to the left and departed the runway. The aircraft was damaged to the extent that it was not possible to conduct a high speed taxi test to evaluate aircraft response to nosewheel steering commands.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the nose wheel steering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA142

Location