Accident Cessna 172P N52188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354555

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52188
MSN: 17274430
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had rented the airplane for the purpose of maintaining his flying proficiency. The pilot and his passenger planned on staying in the closed traffic pattern to perform touch-and-go landings. The pilot reported that he had completed four touch-and-go landings on runway 12 without incident. On the fifth landing, which the pilot intended to be a full stop landing, 'he flared too high and the airplane bounced following a firm landing.' During the recovery from the bounced landing, the airplane porpoised twice and touched down hard on the nose landing gear resulting in a blown nose gear tire. Suspecting damage to the nose landing gear, the pilot stated that he added power to abort the landing and come back for another attempt. The pilot successfully used the soft field landing technique on his subsequent landing. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 140 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature landing flare and improper recovery procedures from a bounced landing. A factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA240

Location