Accident Bell 206L-1 N60WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354556

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Universal Air Service
Registration: N60WJ
MSN: 45276
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7160 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot flew for 1 hour 35 minutes in the airport area. During the flight, they performed training maneuvers, touchdown autorotations, hovering autorotations, and simulated tail rotor malfunctions. After returning to the ramp after the flight, company maintenance personnel found damage consistent with the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom. The CFI and student stated they did not know when the damage occurred and that they did not feel any vibration to suggest damage during the flight.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight crew to maintain main rotor RPM during a landing touchdown, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA148

Location