Accident Cessna 150G N3376J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354557

Date:Saturday 25 April 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3376J
MSN: 15066076
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (O06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing area is a private dirt strip that is 1,500 feet msl at the approach end (west), 1,700 feet msl at the departure end (east), and approximately 600 feet in length. The pilot set up for a landing to the east and while on approach encountered an unfavorable wind condition that he stated 'dropped the aircraft approximately one foot below his planned approach path.' The aircraft struck rocks at the approach end and traveled another 500 feet before striking another rock and coming to rest. The pilot did not note any mechanical discrepancies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path, and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA148

Location