Accident Hughes 500E (369E) N551CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354602

Date:Monday 13 April 1998
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Columbus Division Of Police
Registration: N551CP
MSN: 0534E
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Police Heliport, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After loss of engine power at about 700 feet above ground level, the pilot entered an autorotation to a street. To avoid wires during the autorotation, the pilot flared early, trading speed for altitude to avoid the wires. After passing over the wires, the helicopter began settling. The pilot increased collective, but the helicopter touched down hard. The main rotor system then flexed downward and severed the tail boom. Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomaly. Also, an operational check of the engine was made, and it performed within operational specifications.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Related factors were: lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing; and high obstructions in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98GA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98GA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2009 N551CR 0 Kahuku, Oahu, HI sub

Location