Accident Extra EA-300 N301NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354604

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Northern Lights Aerobatic Team
Registration: N301NL
MSN: 059
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenoa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palwaukee, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:Thacker Field, IL (11LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot with aerobatic experience witnessed the accident airplane maneuvering prior to impact. She reported that the airplane was 'kicking around for the turn-around for a knife-edge spin (identical entry as a hammerhead maneuver). Everything looked normal.' The witness reported the airplane was recovering from this maneuver and initiated a 1/4 roll (down) to the left. The witness reported that, 'The plane got lower and lower, closer to the ground. I could see that there was a last minute positive pitch change. I saw him impact the ground flat.' The pilot was found conscious. The witness reported, 'He was aware of what had happened to him. He explained [to] me on the spot that he G-locked (gray-out) during the pullout of the maneuver... .' The pilot reported that a lack of food and water on the day of the accident, in addition to fatigue, contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot experienced GLOC (G induced loss of consciousness) while performing an aerobatic maneuver. Fatigue was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA121

Location