Accident Cessna 172N N734MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354605

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Safety Flight Training
Registration: N734MN
MSN: 17268961
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpepper, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:(W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported the airplane landed hard on the nose wheel and continued to bounce down the runway. Each bounce increased in severity and magnitude. The pilot lost directional control, and the airplane departed the runway and struck a wind direction indicator to the right of the landing surface. The pilot said he applied right rudder during the landing, but did not recall applying brakes. He reported the airplane had no mechanical deficiencies. An operational check of the airplane's braking system by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, improper recover from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA045

Location