Accident Enstrom F-28F N199LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354606

Date:Sunday 12 April 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199LB
MSN: 790
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHNS)
Destination airport:(KHNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he held his flare too long during a practice autorotation and allowed the tail to contact the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot flaring too low during an improper practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA037

Location