Accident Thorp T-18 N18WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354607

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18WX
MSN: 1180
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, AR (KRUE)
Destination airport:(KMPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll on runway 20, the aircraft abruptly veered left and departed the runway impacting a tree. The pilot reported that 'very little' cross wind correction was required during the landing. During the landing roll, he held the tail off until it came down 'normally.' A short distance after the tail wheel touched down the aircraft started to veer to the left. 'Normal amount of correction (right rudder) was totally ineffective.' The aircraft departed the left side of the runway with 'full right rudder, right brake locked, and stick full back.' The aircraft was recovering to the right when it slid into a tree. The pilot reported that the wind was from 170 degrees at 4 to 5 knots. His examination of the aircraft after the event did not reveal any mechanical problems with the flight controls. The pilot had accumulated at total of 99 hours in his tailwheel equipped airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA181

Location