Accident Kolb Firestar UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354608

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 596
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning from base leg to final leg on approach to landing at a grass strip the aircraft encountered wind gusts. The aircraft descended and the pilot could not stop the descent prior to the aircraft colliding with trees. The homebuilt aircraft was not registered with the FAA and the pilot did not hold any FAA pilot or medical certificates.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA129

Location