Accident Cessna A152 N758YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354610

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Flying, LLC
Registration: N758YT
MSN: A721018
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. After landing and during the rollout, he looked down in the cockpit to configure the airplane for takeoff. When he looked up, the airplane had drifted slightly right of the runway centerline. He said he applied left rudder, but the airplane continued drifting right, then departed the west side of the runway, struck a ditch, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch and go landing. Related factors were: the pilot allowed his attention to be diverted into the cockpit for an excessive amount of time, and the encounter with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA180

Location