Serious incident Cessna 150L N39AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354613

Date:Thursday 9 April 1998
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39AA
MSN: 15075465
Total airframe hrs:6625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land long behind a departing Beech D-18, the aircraft encountered wake turbulence that caused it to suddenly roll to the left. Upon encountering the turbulence, the pilot aborted the landing and added full power while attempting to maintain aircraft control. By the time the pilot had reestablished the aircraft in wings-level flight, it had veered to the left and was heading almost 90 degrees from the runway. The pilot then climbed straight ahead, but the aircraft became entangled in electrical transmission lines just after passing the western boundary of the airport. It was later determined that, during the attempted go-around, the pilot had not repositioned the flaps to the 20 degree position called for in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reposition the flaps to the 20 degree position during a go-around, as called for in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. Factors include the pilot's decision to land long behind a departing aircraft, an encounter with wake turbulence during the landing sequence, and electric transmission lines in the vicinity of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98IA060

Location