Accident Cessna 172N N6417J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354614

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fast Aviation
Registration: N6417J
MSN: 17273871
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare and the aircraft landed hard rupturing the nosewheel tire. The tire was replaced and the mechanic who replaced the tire declared the aircraft airworthy. The aircraft was flown to its home base where it was examined and found to have a distorted firewall and boot cowl. This was reported as an incident on April 8, 1998, and was upgraded to an accident on June 17, 1998.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the landing flare and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA201