Accident Schweizer 269C N7509E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354615

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7509E
MSN: 1436
Total airframe hrs:4291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated he was asking the rated pilot questions as the rated pilot was making a steep approach at 300 feet and about 35 knots airspeed. He asked the pilot receiving instruction if he could roll the throttle off. The rated pilot replied, 'roll the throttle off' and immediately rolled the throttle off. The CFI noticed an immediate drop in rotor rpm, and took over the flight controls with the helicopter in a vertical rate of descent. He lowered the collective pitch in an attempt to regain rotor rpm, but did not apply forward cyclic to increase airspeed due to low altitude. The helicopter collided with the sod area hard, and rolled over onto its left side.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate supervision and poor communication which led the rated student pilot to roll the throttle off, and the CFI's subsequent failure to apply forward cyclic to increase airspeed which resulted in the subsequent hard landing and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA127