Accident Cessna 182E N3086Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354616

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086Y
MSN: 18254086
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made several turns in preparation to returning to the airport to perform some touch-and-go landings. At 6,500 feet msl, the engine lost power, and efforts to restore power were unsuccessful. The pilot attempted to land on a road, but the airplane struck a mesquite bush and nosed over. Later, the engine was functionally tested, and it operated normally. The pilot surmised that the engine had lost power due to carburetor ice. Thirty-four minutes before the accident, the temperature and dew point at El Paso International Airport (elevation 3,956 feet), located approximately 30 miles southeast, was 9 degrees and -3 degrees C. (48.2 and 26.6 degrees F.), respectively. According to the carburetor icing probability charts, these conditions were conducive to serious icing at glide power, and approached a moderate icing realm at cruise power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of (or failure to use) carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Related factors were: the carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA177

Location