Accident Cessna 172I N35594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354619

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35594
MSN: 17256856
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mallards Ldg, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GA04)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the takeoff roll and had started the rotation for takeoff when he observed a deer crossing from right to left. He applied left rudder and aileron in order to avoid a collision. The main gear collided with a dirt mound (berm) and the airplane nosed over inverted off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: A deer on the runway which led to the pilot's evasive manuever to avoid the deer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA126

Location