Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8269A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354621

Date:Monday 6 April 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8269A
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eleuthera, OF
Destination airport:(KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot smelled a fragrance similar to solvent in cruise flight. A short time later, the gear warning light illuminated, went out, repeated the sequence, and then remained on continuously. The tower was made aware of the situation and a flyby was conducted. Attempts to lower all three landing gear with a safe gear indication was unsuccessful. On landing rollout the left main landing gear collapsed. Examination revealed that the left main landing gear would not fully extend. The O-rings in the hydraulic cylinder failed, and hydraulic fluid had leaked out.

Probable Cause: The failure of the O-rings in the landing gear hydraulic cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA125

Location