Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8124H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354622

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Texas Flying Club
Registration: N8124H
MSN: 28-8216118
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:(T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot configured the airplane for a soft field landing (full flaps, airspeed 55 knots) on runway 17. The airplane touched down to the left of the runway centerline. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, the left main wheel encountered soft mud and the wing struck a tree. The pilot reported the winds were from 150 degrees at 10 knots. Total flight time for the pilot was 112.8 hours of which 11.7 hours was in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA172

Location