Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4158Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354623

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4158Z
MSN: 18-8340
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berkley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:(MA18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane's engine began to lose power and sputter, while in cruise flight. He said the application of carburetor heat had no effect, so he landed in a grass field. During rollout, at a speed of 10 to 15 miles per hour, the airplane entered a furrow between two fields and nosed over. Fuel was sampled from both tanks and the gascolater, and found to be clear. The carburetor was secure, and the venturi and bleed tube were in place. A carburetor Airworthiness Directive had been accomplished during the last annual inspection. Also, a post-accident engine test run was completed, an no abnormal indications were noted.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent nose-over on uneven terrain. Uneven terrain (furrow) in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA089