Accident North American Harvard II N92871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354625

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92871
MSN: 66-263
Total airframe hrs:9542 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiner, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, AR (M19)
Destination airport:(8M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in the vicinity of a local car racing drag strip, less than 1 mile from the departure runway, the airplane struck an unmarked wire. The pilot maintained control of the airplane, flew direct to an airport, and landed the airplane without further incident. The top 20 percent of the rudder had separated from the airplane and the fabric on the rudder was torn. Local authorities found a ball of wire in the engine cowling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA175

Location