Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N34066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354626

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34066
MSN: 2930
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2796 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernillion, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVMR)
Destination airport:(KVMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 12, a gravel airstrip. He reported the winds were out of the south at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He stated that after landing, the main landing gear contacted sand, while he was making a 180 degree turn to back taxi. The tail of the airplane rose, when the sand was contacted, and the wind caught the tail, resulting in the airplane nosing over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure (or inability) to properly compensate for wind conditions, while taxiing. Factors associated with the accident were: the sandy terrain, and the gusty tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA117

Location