Accident Cessna T210L N591DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354627

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N591DC
MSN: 210-60147
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:(5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent for landing with the power set at 23 inches of manifold pressure and 2,300 rpm, there was a loud noise, and something was observed to come out of the cowling. This was followed by a sudden loss of engine power, severe engine vibration, and light blue smoke in the cockpit. The pilots landed on a dirt road, but the airplane struck a sand dune, bounced, and nosed over. Postaccident engine examination disclosed the #1 piston had broken in half. The top half of the piston remained in the upper (outer) portion of the #1 cylinder. The bottom half of the piston was destroyed. The connecting rod and the cap bolt had separated. The camshaft and its splined end (where it attached to the oil pump) were damaged, and the oil pump had seized. There was 'necking down' of the rod cap bolts, consistent with tension overload. The engine had accrued 1,464.7 hours of flight time since new, and 915.1 hours of flight time since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: failure of the number 1 piston, which resulted in loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA173

Location