Accident Piper PA-28-161 N537PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354628

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N537PU
MSN: 2841344
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAF)
Destination airport:(KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he made one landing followed by a go-around. On the third landing, while at an altitude of 2 to 4 feet agl, the airplane landed 'harder than usual' with the nose gear contacting the runway followed by the main gear. The nose gear collapsed when it contacted the runway and the airplane veered off the side of the runway into the grass. The landing was made on runway 5, with the pilot reporting the winds from 040 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the gusty wind conditions during landing. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA115

Location