Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8300T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35463

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1984
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Flight Unlimited
Registration: N8300T
MSN: 34-8170044
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fletcher, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arden, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FELT THE LOSS OF POWER AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THAT HE TURNED OFF THE LANDING LIGHTS. WITH THE LEFT ENG MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE READING 25 INCHES HG, THE PLT BELIEVED HE WAS RECEIVING SOME POWER FROM THAT ENG & DID NOT FEATHER THAT PROP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN TREES AFTER IT TURNED TO A HEADING OF ABOUT 035 DEG. THE AREA SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT IS WOODED WITH RISING HILLS. AN INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOADED AT OR ABOVE ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT, & THAT THE CG WAS AFT OF THE REAR LIMIT. AN EXAM OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENG MAG SWITCHES, LOCATED IMMEDIATELY ABOVE THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCHES, WERE IN THE 'OFF' POSITION & THAT THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCHES WERE IN THE 'ON' POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38942