Accident Aero Commander S2R N8984Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354630

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8984Q
MSN: 1654-R
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6263 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KCUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff/climb a loss of manifold pressure was noted by the pilot. The engine backfired as the pilot increased the throttle and mixture and lost power. During the forced landing, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid power lines and homes. The main gear collapsed as the airplane touched down hard in an open field. Examination revealed that the mixture control arm at the carburetor was loose; however, the nut and cotter key were intact. The mixture control in the cockpit was full forward; however, the mixture control at the carburetor was set at less than 50 percent travel toward the rich stop on the carburetor. Engine continuity was confirmed to the accessory case; however, neither magneto rotated when the propeller rotated. A mechanic stated that this lack of magneto rotation indicates that the accessory shaft has sheared inside the rear case of the engine. The carburetor and engine were not disassembled, therefore, it was not determined whether the damage to the mixture control and the drive shaft were preexisting or impact related.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from a sheared accessory drive due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA171

Location