Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4594F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354634

Date:Friday 3 April 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:The 181 Corporation
Registration: N4594F
MSN: 28-7750048
Total airframe hrs:6562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chapel Hill, NC (KIGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a preflight, pilot 'A' got into the left seat and pilot 'B' into the right seat and attempted to start the engine, but could not sustain a start. Both pilots exited the airplane and agreed to remove the cowling to determine the problem. Both pilots determined it was not a mechanical problem and pilot 'B' volunteered to get into the airplane and attempt to start the engine. According to pilot 'B''s statement, he told pilot 'A' to 'stay clear of the prop.' He sat in the pilot's seat, looked out and saw pilot 'A' standing to the right of the aircraft, clear of the prop. Pilot 'B' said he 'shouted clear' from the open window on the pilot's side, turned the ignition and the engine 'fired immediately.' He then looked to the right after the engine engaged, saw blood on the wing, and the plane began to race. He said, '...I applied maximum pressure on the toe brakes, but could not stop the plane from moving forward into an open hangar directly in front of the plane. The prop hit a car parked in the hangar and I noticed the right wing bend...fuel start to leak from the tank...the throttle was advanced. I closed the throttle and mixture and the engine finally choked out.' Pilot 'B' then went to the other pilot, rendered aid and called for medical help.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow proper starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA119