Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1008T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354636

Date:Friday 3 April 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1008T
MSN: 401-0703
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4199 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highmore, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(9DO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he noticed the airplane was not accelerating normally. He reported that he checked the manifold pressure and RPM's, and that the RPM's were low. He checked the propeller control at full forward. The pilot reported that he veered to the right to avoid a highway at the end of the runway. The airplane went through a fence and into a pasture, breaking the left landing gear as it slid to a stop. The airplane was inspected. The engine was started and run to approximately 1,800 RPM and the operation appeared normal. A small amount of water was drained from the right fuel cell.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to abort the takeoff in a timely manner and could not stop on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA118

Location