Accident Aeronca 7-EC N4382C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354642

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7-EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4382C
MSN: 408
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendive, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped airplane, the pilot felt that the aircraft was starting to get away from him. He attempted remedial action, but the action was taken too late to keep the aircraft from entering a ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action and his inadvertent entry into a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1981 N8341V Private 0 near Honolulu, Oahu, HI w/o

Location