Accident Robinson R22 BETA N2628B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354644

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Mesquite Helicopter Services
Registration: N2628B
MSN: 0771
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riviera, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was using the helicopter to herd cattle and was attempting to move a bull towards a corral when the animal charged the helicopter. As the pilot maneuvered to avoid the bull, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted the water in a stock tank (pond), resulting in failure of the tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot performed an autorotation. The helicopter spun twice to the right, touched down in a level attitude in the stock tank, and rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while performing an evasive maneuver to avoid a charging bull, resulting in a tail rotor blade strike and the failure of the tail rotor drive shaft. Factors were the charging bull and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA163

Location