Accident Cessna 172F N7894U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354645

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Pilot Center
Registration: N7894U
MSN: 172-51894
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4883 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing landings, the newly certificated private pilot encountered an increase in wind and a change of wind direction while in the pattern. He aborted his flight and conducted his final landing on the runway he had used for departure although the wind had shifted 180 degrees which created a tailwind of 30 knots. The aircraft porpoised during landing, and the second touchdown was hard causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in flight planning/decision in electing to land with a known 30 knot tailwind. Factors were high winds and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA166

Location