Accident Aeronca 7DC N4484E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354646

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4484E
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:3737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wright, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 2 hours of flight, the aircraft was in cruise at 100 feet agl when the engine lost all power. The pilot landed in a field and drained water from the fuel. When he got the engine restarted, he attempted to take off, and during his takeoff roll the main landing gear entered a snow-covered area and the aircraft swerved into rocks. The pilot said that between flights he stored the aircraft with partially filled tanks in an area with high temperature variations over a 24-hour period. This practice enhances distillation of water in the tanks due to condensation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors were snow and rock covered terrain, inadequate aircraft preflight, improper aircraft servicing, and the fuel contaminated by water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA169

Location