Accident Piper J5-C N4769C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354649

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4769C
MSN: 5-1474
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who also held a mechanic certificates, had overhauled the airplane engine. The accident flight was the first flight since the overhaul. About 5 minutes after departure, the engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine, but it only ran another 45 seconds before stopping again. The pilot selected an emergency landing area on a highway, but had to slip the airplane to avoid several vehicles on the highway. The airplane collided with a power line about 25 feet above the ground, and then descended to the ground. Disassembly of the engine revealed all the engine cylinders were scored. The pilot had installed chrome cylinders, and during the assembly, he applied a coating of light grease to each engine cylinder bore. According to an FAA inspector, the engine cylinders required an application of a thicker grease than what was used by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot mechanic's improper overhaul of the engine, and lack of proper lubricating cylinder grease. A factor in the accident was the lack of a suitable area for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA033

Location