Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2150A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354651

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Barnstorm Flite Signs Inc.
Registration: N2150A
MSN: 18-1862
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was conducting a familiarization flight. The PIC said that after touchdown on runway 23, he 'lost directional control.' The aircraft veered left, then veered to the right; he then tried to add left brake with no success. While veering right the aircraft tipped up and dragged the left wing. He then taxied to the ramp to inspect the aircraft. According to the FAA Inspector that was at the crash site, '...during a crosswind landing on runway 23...the pilot lost directional control of his aircraft.' The pilot said that the wind was gusty and from the south. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 180 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2010 N2150A Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc 0 North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina sub
Loss of control

Location