Accident Cessna 150A N6640T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354654

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6640T
MSN: 15059040
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had taken the aircraft flying to test the aircraft radio and when it did not work he returned to his private dirt airstrip. He said that after touchdown the nose gear sank in the soft soil, the nose gear strut collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the airstrip and found that it is actually a firebreak road that is owned by a neighbor who allows the pilot to use it. The landing area is about 1,700 long by 10 feet wide and very soft. The FAA inspector further noted that 60-foot power lines that the pilot would have to maneuver over before landing obstructed the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA130

Location