Accident Cessna 172P N9821L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354658

Date:Sunday 29 March 1998
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation
Registration: N9821L
MSN: 172P76622
Total airframe hrs:8291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, RI (KUUU)
Destination airport:(4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the pilot's second attempt to land on Runway 2, he established the airplane on final with 20 degrees of flaps and 65 knots of airspeed. The airplane touched down then floated back up approximately 3 feet above the runway. The pilot let the airplane settle back onto the runway while applying full left aileron and full right ruder. The airplane departed the runway, nose pointed slightly right of centerline then traveled down a 60-degree embankment, striking a chain link fence and coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA082