Accident Cessna 150H N22358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354659

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22358
MSN: 15068235
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:(KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first two legs were uneventful; the fuel tanks were filled after the first flight. During the final leg, he became 'off' course and was taking longer than anticipated due to strong headwinds; no weather briefing was obtained. The pilot did not ask for assistance and corrected for being 'off' course, and while flying near the destination airport, the engine quit. The left and right fuel gauges at that time indicated less then 1/4 and 1/4 respectively. The engine was restarted momentarily but quit again. While flying over a congested highway, he attempted a forced landing in a parking lot and collided with a power line and trees. The entire fuel system was found to contain about 2.0 gallons of fuel; 3.5 gallons of fuel is the unusable amount. The right fuel tank transmitter was sticking in a position that corresponded with 1/4 tank capacity. The airplane was inspected 18.5 hours and 2 months and 13 days earlier using the manufacturers checklist. The checklist requires inspection of the transmitters and fuel gauges for proper operation and correct travel. The airplane had been operated for about 4.5 hours since the fuel tanks were filled after the first leg.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for his failure to ask for assistance after becoming lost momentarily, and his failure to monitor the total time airborne after the fuel tanks were filled. Contributing to the accident was the binding of the right fuel tank quantity transmitter resulting in the incorrect reading of the gauge, and inadequate aircraft manuals by the airplane manufacturer for failure to require testing of the fuel quantity indicating system for accuracy. Also contributing was the failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing, and unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA110

Location