Accident Rutan Long-EZ N83LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354660

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83LE
MSN: 890
Engine model:Lycoming UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 40 minutes into the personal flight, the homebuilt airplane's engine began "cutting out and kicking back in." Although the wind was from the south at 10 to 15 knots, the pilot elected to land the airplane downwind to the north on a grass airstrip, due to a concern that landing into the wind could result in a collision with mobile homes at the south end of the strip in case of an overrun. The airplane touched down about two-thirds of the way down the 3,000 foot long strip, overran the north end of the strip, nosed over, and came to a stop in the inverted position. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the gascolator bowl was full of water, and water was found in fuel drained from the left fuel tank. The passenger reported that the airplane was washed before the flight. According to the owner of the airplane, at an earlier date, he left the airplane parked outside, it rained overnight, and he found considerable water in the fuel system the next day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind and his ensuing failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Factors were the tailwind and the pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA162

Location