Accident Cessna 140 N2229V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354661

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2229V
MSN: 14460
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:(KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane touched down hard, bounced and was forced off the right side of the runway by gusting winds. The airplane touched down again, in a grass field, and bounced several times until the main gear settled into soft ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot in commands improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA084