Accident Piper PA-32-300 N31699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354663

Date:Saturday 28 March 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31699
MSN: 32-7840142
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K-1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(46N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on runway 19 with winds variable from the south and west at 10 knots and wind gusts to 25 knots. During the landing, the main landing gear touched down, and before the nosewheel touched down, a strong wind gust from the southwest lifted the airplane and right wing. The pilot lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto a wet, slippery wooded area. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: inadequate compensation for the crosswind by the pilot, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Related factors were: the gusty crosswind condition, and high vegetation that was encountered after departing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1984 N31699 Pjp Aero 0 Prospectville, PA sub

Location