Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15 N31226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354664

Date:Friday 27 March 1998
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31226
MSN: F8B-S17
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Garden, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he received a weather briefing prior to departure. A tape of the weather briefing was not available, but a check of the weather available to the briefer revealed that high winds, and gusty conditions were forecast for the general area. The pilot reported that he encountered these conditions after departure, and during the landing, the basket was dragged for 438 feet. About 34 miles southwest at Bristol, TN, the wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 10 gusting 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper weather evaluation. The gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA085

Location