Accident Cessna 310R N3700G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354668

Date:Thursday 26 March 1998
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems
Registration: N3700G
MSN: 0899
Total airframe hrs:12820 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to the gusty crosswind conditions, he made a single 180 degree turn from downwind to final during an approach to land on runway 21. He reported that he normally lowered the landing gear on base leg. Also, he indicated that because he did not fly a normal traffic pattern, (his habit pattern was interupted, and) he failed to extend the landing gear. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retraced.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for landing. Factors associated with the accident were: the crosswind, and the pilot not following his normal habit pattern of lowering the landing gear on base leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA113