Accident Cessna 150G N3719J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354669

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3719J
MSN: 15065019
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6592 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after a normal landing with a left crosswind of about 5 knots, the airplane began veering to the left after the nosewheel came down. The pilot stated he attempted to return to centerline using right rudder, but that the airplane kept veering left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and into snow, where it flipped over. An FAA investigator who performed a post-accident examination found a broken nosewheel steering linkage bolt. The student pilot had about 26 hours total pilot time, including about 4 hours of solo time. The airplane is equipped with wheel brakes actuated by the toes of the rudder pedals.

Probable Cause: A fractured nosewheel steering linkage bolt, which permitted the nosewheel steering linkage to become disconnected, and the student pilot's subsequent failure to restore directional control by use of differential wheel braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA053

Location