Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6720K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354673

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6720K
MSN: 437B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckerman, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right main landing gear dropped into a mud hole covered by 6 inch tall Bermuda grass. The tire pushed up the mud instead of rolling through the hole, and the airplane came to a sudden stop and nosed over to the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the wet and soft runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA164

Location