Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1836U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354674

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1836U
MSN: 47968/74
Total airframe hrs:13321 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 299
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDVX)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on takeoff roll, the left number 2 main tire tread separated from the casing. Part of the tire went through the number one engine and another portion punctured the left wing. The crew operated the number one engine at reduced power due to vibration and after dumping fuel returned to the departure airport. A precautionary landing was performed and the passengers were deplaned and bussed to the terminal. Aircraft damage was foreign object damage to the number one engine and holes in the lower wing skin adjacent to the left main landing gear wheel well. Laboratory examination of the tire provided evidence that the failure was due to fatigue due to overheat caused by multiple retreading of the tire.

Probable Cause: The total failure of one main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98IA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98IA158

Location