Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N4010X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354675

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Pierce Aviation
Registration: N4010X
MSN: 6024
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9708 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R airplane lost power and crashed following a landing attempt to a field. The subsequent disassembly of the engine revealed that the compressor turbine disk was intact, but that all of the CT blades were fractured across the airfoils adjacent to the blade root platform. The Canadian Transportation Safety Board's engineering branch found that there were 55 blades of one part number and 3 blades of another part number which were not authorized for use in a PT6A-34AG engine. The three unapproved blades had a different heat code than was approved for this engine. One of the unapproved blades revealed a fatigue fracture on the surface as seen by the scanning electron microscope. The blades were manufactured by Doncaster, under a FAA Parts Manufacturing Approval as an alternate part for PWC CT blades. They were then packaged and shipped to Superior Air Parts. Superior Air parts would repackage the blades in Superior Air parts packaging prior to reshipping the blades. Doncaster's stated that Superior was the sole distributor of the Doncaster blades. Both the quality control standards at Superior Air Parts and Air Force Turbine Services did not notice the three incorrect CT blades, which were shipped from Superior Air Parts and subsequently, installed on the engine. Additionally, when the engine underwent repair work and these blades were installed, the new CT blades were installed and the radial tip clearance between the blades and segments was 0.0025 inches less than the minimum required by the PT6 engine manual.

Probable Cause: The incorrect turbine blades installed on the engine, the fractured compressor turbine blades and separation of the blade, and the improper maintenance installation of the incorrect CT blades by the repair station. A factor in the accident was the inadequate quality control procedures by both the shipper of the CT blades and the maintenance facility which installed the blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2022 N4010X Crop Dusters LLC 0 Le Mars, IA unk

Location