Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8490W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354676

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:8490 W Enterprises Ltd.
Registration: N8490W
MSN: 28-2735
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with adequate fuel quantity and while flying at 2,000 feet over a grass airstrip, the CFI simulated an engine failure by reducing the throttle to idle. The student performed the emergency procedures which included applying carburetor heat, activation of the auxiliary fuel pump, and switching the fuel selector to the right tank. The student maneuvered the airplane toward the grass runway and at the approach end of the runway, was advised to go-around. While climbing between 250-300 feet, the engine quit. The student moved the fuel selector back to the left tank and engine power was restored momentarily, then the engine quit again. The CFI maneuvered the airplane to a field and after touchdown with the throttle still applied, after the nose landing gear contacted a berm, engine power was again restored. The nose landing gear then separated and the airplane came to rest. No contaminants were noted in the fuel tanks and no fuel was found in the gascolator during recovery of the airplane. No obstructions of either fuel tank vent or fuel delivery system were noted; the auxiliary fuel pump tested within limits. The engine was found to operate normally.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA105

Location