Accident Piper PA-22 N1770A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354681

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1770A
MSN: 22-503
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing with a left crosswind. He reported that while landing the airplane, which had been modified with a tailwheel installation and a short-takeoff-and-landing (STOL) modification, he did not keep full left aileron in. He stated that when he relaxed wheel input, the wind picked up his left wing, at which point the right main landing gear folded and the right wing struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate crosswind correction during landing. A factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA051

Location