Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7301P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354682

Date:Monday 23 March 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Visco Flying Co.
Registration: N7301P
MSN: 301-0588
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot attempted an unsuccessful takeoff from a 5,280-foot dirt strip. The operator reported that after the takeoff attempt, the aircraft struck an embankment just beyond the end of the runway and came to rest in a cotton field. Reported temperature at the time of the accident was 91 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was computed at 2,300 feet. The pilot stated that the aircraft had approximately 280 to 300 gallons of pesticide onboard and full fuel. He reported that the aircraft seemed sluggish and would not lift off the runway. The pilot stated that he made an unsuccessful attempt to jettison the load prior to the collision with the berm. The pilot reported that he attempted the takeoff from runway 26. The Imperial airport, 5 miles north-northeast, was reporting winds from 120 degrees at 11 knots at the time. A witness to the accident reported that as the aircraft went by him it was very loud and sounded as if it was operating at full power. The FAA inspected the aircraft on-scene and established flight control and engine continuity. No further discrepancies were noted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway, which resulted in a downwind takeoff attempt, and, his failure to obtain/maintain a proper airspeed during the takeoff sequence. The aircraft's gross weight and the prevailing density altitude were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA128

Location