Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1524H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354683

Date:Monday 23 March 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Baker Flying
Registration: N1524H
MSN: 401-0844
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caruthersville, MO
Destination airport:(M12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that it was his first flight to the airport for the year. He reported the airport was used primarily by aerial applicator pilots. He reported the customary practice at the airport during the spraying season was for the airplanes to land on the taxiway and takeoff on the runway. He made a straight-in approach to the runway from the south. He landed on the taxiway and during the landing roll-out, the airplane hit a pile of gravel that had been dumped in the center of the taxiway, midway from the approach and departure ends of the taxiway. He reported that if he had made a standard downwind entry into the traffic pattern, he would have most probably seen the piles of gravel on the taxiway. The airport manager reported the gravel had been dumped on the taxiway for airport reconstruction that was in progress. The manager reported that there had not been much traffic at the airport recently. He reported that a NOTAM had not been issued for the closed taxiway.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain an adequate visual lookout. A factor was the pile of gravel in the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2000 N1524H Private 0 ACEQUIA, Idaho sub

Location