Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C35 N8948A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354684

Date:Monday 23 March 1998
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Mauser Aviation
Registration: N8948A
MSN: D-2702
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4074 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (Q94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The practice flight originated at Rio Linda approximately 1000. The pilot performed two landings in Lincoln, California, and he was returning to Rio Linda when the engine lost power. During the off-airport landing the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that the airplane was inside a locked hangar when he performed his preflight check. He said the only light available was the one coming through the hangar skylight. During the visual check of the fuel levels it appeared from light reflections that the fuel level was all the way to the tank openings. According to the FAA inspector who examined the airplane on-scene, the left wing was found severed from the fuselage and lying inverted. The fuel tank was split open with only a slight hint of fuel and no evidence of a fuel spill on the ground. The right wing fuel cap was opened and no fuel could be seen in the tank. The right wing tank sump drain was opened and nothing came out. There was only a hint of fuel at the fuel strainer drain. The fuel selector was found in the right fuel tank detent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA120

Location